Archive – September 2016

What Is A Vole and What Do They Do?

 | 

Matted pathways or yellow grass tunnels on your lawn is the characteristic sign that voles have been traveling, searching for roots of plants, grass and seeds. Many people will want to control this pest as it enjoys eating the succulent plants and vegetables in gardens during the summer months and ...



View Full Article

Pest Spotlight: Cluster Flies

 | 

Scientific Name: Pollenia
Common Names: Cluster Fly
Color: Non-metallic gray with golden hairs
Size: 5/16 inch long

FACT: Cluster flies are not related to livestock production. They do not develop in manure or manure pits. They are not interested in food, do not develop in garbage and are not ...



View Full Article

Back