Archive – February 2018

Bed Bug Lookalikes

 | 

No one wants to get bed bugs and a positive identification is crucial in order to protect yourself and your belongings from bed bugs. Always keep a sample of the insect pest and bring it to us at Poulins to identify and provide a treatment program. But sometimes people bring ...



View Full Article

5 Insane Insect Mating Rituals

 | 

Everyone has certain expectations when it comes to love, sex, or even Valentines Day. Some us like to keep it simple and low key, while others crave adventure and something more exciting. The same can be said about the insect world, though some of their excitement may be a bit ...



View Full Article

Tribute to Charles Henry Turner: Entomologist

 | 

In honor of black history month, we wanted to pay tribute to Charles Henry Turner (1867 –1923) who was a trailblazer in entomology. His research was ground-breaking in the area of insect learning and behaviors. He was the first person to prove that insects can hear and distinguish pitch, that ...



View Full Article

Pest Spotlight: Groundhog

 | 

Scientific Name: Marmota monax
Common Names: Groundhog, Woodchuck, Whistlepig, Marmot
Color: Brown/Grey
Weight: Approx. 10lbs.
Length: 16 – 20 inches

FACT: Groundhog Day is a common tradition in Canada and the USA, people gather around to watch the rodent predict if there will be an early spring. Evidence has shown ...



View Full Article

Back