Category – Pest Spotlight

What Are Bed Bugs?

 | 

The biggest pest problem threatening any populated area in recent years is the bed bug. Their population had declined steadily since the 1930s, to the point of near extinction a few years ago. Unfortunately, due to numerous circumstances, bed bugs have returned with a vengeance, and exist everywhere. Bed bugs ...



View Full Article

Carpenter Ants: More Like Demolition Experts

 | 

Carpenter ants are one of the biggest insect threats to Canadian homes. They’re found in all areas of the province, and infestations often remain undetected, until repair becomes very costly.

Most of the time, when people think about insects causing property damage, they think about termites. Carpenter ants, unlike ...



View Full Article

Pest Spotlight: Fall Webworm

 | 

You may have been seeing them – unsightly webs in trees, in parks or around your home. These particular webs are surprisingly not caused by spiders, but instead, caterpillars. The most likely culprits: the fall webworm and Eastern tent caterpillar. In this blog we are showcasing the fall webworm.

A bit ...



View Full Article

Pest Spotlight: Groundhog

 | 

Scientific Name: Marmota monax
Common Names: Groundhog, Woodchuck, Whistlepig, Marmot
Color: Brown/Grey
Weight: Approx. 10lbs.
Length: 16 – 20 inches

FACT: Groundhog Day is a common tradition in Canada and the USA, people gather around to watch the rodent predict if there will be an early spring. Evidence has shown ...



View Full Article